Who Does What Listing

 

Area of Responsibility

Name

Phone Number

21st CCLC Learning Center Grant Project Director

Mitzi Teal

770.651.2039

Accelerated Reader

Darien Carruth

770-651-2334

Accidents/Incidents - Students

Sean Roach

770.651.2090

Accounting: Facilities

Susan McCoy

770.651.2171

Accounting: Schools

Hollie Hutchins/Robin Hyatt

770.651.2230/2270

Accounts Payable Specialist for Elementary Schools

Renee Watkins

770.651.2205

Accounts Payable Specialist for Middle and High Schools

Monique Pinkney

770.651.2203

Accounts Payable Supervisor

Andrea Carter

770.651.2201

Accounts Receivable

Lynn Tomberlin

770.651.2221

Accreditation for District

Pam Nail

770.651.2048

Adult Education/GED

West Georgia Technical College

770.947.7200

Advanced Placement

Sean Kelly

770 651.2149

AED/CPR Training

Sean Roach

770.651.2090

After School Programs

Mitzi Teal

770.651.2039

Air Conditioning and Heat Controls

Jack Gardner

770.651.2211

Alarm Systems, Fire Alarms, Security Alarms

Jack Gardner

770.651.2211

Alternative School Programs

James Strong

770.651.2101

Announcements

Nell Boggs

770-651-2037

Archives

Sheila Wallace

770.651.2326

Area Executive Director Elementary Schools

Melanie Manley

770.651.2345

Area Executive Director Middle Schools

Angela Carter

770.651.2143

Area Executive Director High Schools

Wiley Dailey

770.651.2102

Asbestos Inspections

Kirk Nicholson

770.651.2215

Assistant Superintendent of District Operations

Kwame Carr

770.651.2062

Assistant Superintendent of Personnel & Policy

Dr. Michelle Ruble

770.651.2378

Assistant Superintendent of Student Services

Renee Davis

770.651.2084

Athletic Field Sprinkler Systems

Hugh Mitchell

770.651.2234

Athletic Fields

Hugh Mitchell

770.651.2234

Athletics

Eric Collins

770.651.2330

Attendance Policy/Protocol

James Strong

770.651.2101

Attendance Portal

Tina Griswold/Jana Barnby

770.651.2344

Attendance Zones

EW Tolbert

770.651.2400

Attendance/Enrollment Report

Angela Thomas

770.651.2084

Audiologist Services (Hearing Test)

Teresa Villegas

770.651.2145

Bids (Procurement)

Becky Eigel/Jana Flanigan

770.651.2376/2383

Bleachers / Goals

Jack Gardner

770.651.2211

Board Meetings

Melanie Nicholson

770.651.2033

Board Members

Melanie Nicholson

770.651.2033

Board of Education Spotlight

Nell Boggs

770.651.2037

Board Policies/Questions

Dr. Michelle Ruble

770.651.2378

Brighten Academy

Lisa McDonald

770.615.3680

Bus Parent and Driver Issues

Quincey McNair

770.651 2421

Bus Routes

Quincey McNair

770.651.2421

Bus Route/Parent/Stop/Driver Issues Special Ed.

Quincey McNair

770.651.2421

Bus Route/Stop Issues

Quincey McNair

770.651.2421

Business Services Assistant Director

Becky Eigel

770.651.2376

Cabling: Technology

Brad Causey

770.651.2153

Calendar: Formation of System Calendar

Karen Stroud

770.651.2037

Calendar: System Planner and Refrigerator Calendars

Karen Stroud

770.651.2037

Capital Projects

Kwame Carr

770.651.2062

Catering

Cindy Schultz

770.651.2300

CCI (College and Career Institute) Administrator

Gary Morris

770.651.2049

CCI (College and Career Institute) Assistant Principal

Geri Armstrong

770-651-2399

CCI (College and Career Institute) CEO

Julian Carter

770.651.2045

CCI (College and Career Institute) Coordinator

Nancy Schrier

770-651-2058

CCI (College and Career Institute) Counselor

Blayne West

770.651.2233

CCI (College and Career Institute) Office Manager

Carmen Long

770.651.2075

CCI (College and Career Institute) Receptionist

Sonya Thigpen

770.947.7690

CCTV: (Security Cameras): Technology

Brad Causey

770.651.2153

Ceiling Tile Replacements

Hugh Mitchell

770.651.2234

Certification

Dr. Kimberly Johnson

770.651.2313

CHAMP I and II Grant Project Director

Mitzi Teal

770.651.2039

Character Education

Mitzi Teal

770.651.2039

Charter Schools

Pam Nail

770.651.2048

Chief Academic Officer

Pam Nail

770.651.2048

Chief Financial Officer

Greg Denney

770.651.2262

Child Abuse/Neglect Referrals

James Strong

770.651.2101

Communities in Schools of Douglas County (CISDC)

Mitzi Teal

770.651.2039

Community Coaches

Eric Collins

770.651.2330

Communications Executive Director

Nell Boggs

770-651-2037

Community Relations Director

Karen Stroud

770.651.2037

Consolidated Application

Lisa Dunnigan

770.651.2120

Construction

Kirk Nicholson

770.651.2215

Constructions Projects: New

Kwame Carr

770.651.2062

Counselors: Elementary, Middle and High Schools

Mandy Johnson

770.651.2049

Counselor of the Year

Mandy Johnson

770.651.2049

Credit Recovery

Sean Kelly

770.651.2149

Crisis Communication (Health and other Alert Letters to Parents)

Portia Lake

770.651.2015

Crisis Issues

James Strong

770.651.2101

CTAE

Mandy Johnson

770.651.2049

Custodians

Kwame Carr

770.651.2062

Custody Issues

Renee Davis

770.651.2084

Data Drops: Technology

Brad Causey

770.651.2153

DCSS Self-Service

Mandy Turnipseed

770.651.2266

Deaf, Hearing Impairments

Jan Hohenstein

770.651.2125

Death Announcements

Nell Boggs

770-651-2037

Deliveries

Sonya Latham

770.651.2151

Discipline

James Strong

770.651.2101

Douglas County Education Foundation

Lynn Murray

770.651.2124

Drills: Fire; Safety; Weather

James Strong

770.651.2101

EIP

Cathy Swanger

770.651.2104

Electrical Concerns

Jack Gardner

770.651.2211

Electrical Infrared Scanning Inspections

Jack Gardner

770.651.2211

Electronics Maintenance

Jack Gardner

770.651.2211

Elevators

Jack Gardner

770.651.2211

Email

Debbie Edwards

770.651.2370

Email Approval (Mass)

Nell Boggs

770.651.2037

Emergencies

James Strong

770.651.2101

Employee Benefits

Stephanie Groover

770 651 2378

Employee Recognition

Karen Stroud

770.651.2037

English/Language Arts

Cathy Swanger

770.651.2104

ESOL

Lisa Dunnigan

770.651.2150

E Walk

Carol Camp

770.651.2137

Facilities: Maintenance Coordinator

Hugh Mitchell

770.651.2234

Facilities: : Maintenance Coordinator

Jack Gardner

770.651.2211

Family Medical Leave

Chris Sims

770.651.2044

Fencing

Hugh Mitchell

770.651.2234

Field Trip Coordinator for Buses

Quincey McNair

770.651.2421

Field Trip Requests

Quincey McNair

770.651.2421

Field Trip Requests: Athletics, Out of State, Overnight

Eric Collins

770.651.2330

Finance Assistant Director

Holly Timms

770.651.2274

Fine Arts K-5

Cathy Swanger

770.651.2104

Fine Arts 6-12

Dr. Sean Kelly

770.651.2149

Fingerprints

Chancie Thompson

770.651.2309

Fleet Manager

EW Tolbert

770.651.2412

Flooring

Hugh Mitchell

770.651.2234

Flyer Approval

Nell Boggs

770.651.2037

Foreign Language 6-12

Dr. Sean Kelly

770.651.2149

Foster Care Point of Contact

Jill Smith

770.651.2098

Free and Reduced Lunch Specialist

Juanita Taylor

770.651.2305

FTE Count

Tina Griswold/Jana Barnby

770.651.2344/2343

Fund Raising

Eric Collins

770.651.2330

Gifted Program K-5

Cathy Swanger

770.651.2104

Gifted Program 6-8

Dr. Sean Kelly

770-651-2149

Governor’s Honors

Dr. Sean Kelly

770.651.2149

Grade Book

Tina Griswold/Jana Barnby

770.651.2344/2343

Graduation Coordinator

Bakahai Litman

770.651.2325

Grants Administration

Toya North

770.651.2329

Grease Trap Pumping

Hugh Mitchell

770.651.2234

Grounds Maintenance

Hugh Mitchell

770.651.2234

Handbooks: Student

Melanie Manley, Angela Carter, Wiley Dailey

770.651.2345/2143/2102

HAVEN

Justin Fitzgerald

770.651.2552

Hazardous Waste Removal

Sean Roach

770.651.2090

Health Concerns: Nurses

Sean Roach

770.651.2090

Health Insurance Benefits

Stephanie Groover

770.651.2264

Health Services

Sean Roach

770.651.2090

Heating and Air Controls

Jack Gardner

770.651.2211

Home School - GADOE

GA DOE

404. 463.7891

Homeless Outreach Facilitator

Jill Smith

770.651.2098

Homeless Liaison

Renee Davis

770.651.2084

HOPE Scholarship Reporting

Tina Griswold/Jana Barnby

770.651.2344/2343

Hospital/Homebound

Sean Roach

770.651.2090

Human Resources Director

Jill Depriest

770.651.2378

Human Resources Assistant Director/Certified

Dr. Kimberly Johnson

770-651-2313

HVAC

Jack Gardner

770.651.2211

ID Badges for Employees: new/replacement badges

Chancie Thompson

770.651.2309

ID Badges for Employees: building access issues

Debbie Edwards

770.651.2370

Incidents/Accidents

James Strong

770.651.2101

Infinite Campus (Student Information System)

Tina Griswold/Jana Barnby

770.651.2344/2343

Inspections: Fire Sprinkler Systems

Jack Gardner

770.651.2211

Instructional Technology Specialist

Darien Carruth

770.651.2334

Insurance: Employee Benefits

Stephanie Groover

770.651.2264

Intercom Systems

Royce Crocker/Mike Catoe

770.651.2219

International Baccalaureate Director (IB)

Casey Hall

770.651.6670

Inventory Warehouse

Sonya Latham

770.651.2151

Kindergarten Registration

Cynthia Weitzel

770.651.2054

Law Enforcement/SROs

James Strong

770.651.2101

Leader Development Academy

Dr. Rhonda Baldwin

770.651.2140

Leading and Learning

Nell Boggs

770-651-2037

Learning Management System (Engrade)

Darien Carruth

770.651.2334

Legal Issues

Trent North

770.651.2033

Lifts

Jack Gardner

770.651.2211

Light Bulb Replacement

Jack Gardner

770.651.2211

Lights: Exit

Jack Gardner

770.651.2211

Locks

Hugh Mitchell

770.651.2234

Mail Deliveries

Sonya Latham

770.651.2151

Mail: Interoffice

Larry McLendon

770.651.2142

Mail: Metered

Larry McLendon

770.651.2142

Maintenance Issues

Susan McCoy

770.651.2171

MATCH Mentoring Program

Mitzi Teal

770.651.3445

Math

Wiley Dailey

770.651.2102

Media Centers

Todd Hindmon

770.651.2387

Media Relations

Portia Lake

770.651.2015

Mentor Teacher Program

Davin Auble

770.651.2047

Mentoring: MATCH Mentoring Program

Mitzi Teal

770.651.3445

Mobile Classrooms

Jack Gardner

770.651.2211

NetTrekker

Darien Carruth

770.651.2334

New Student Enrollment

Cynthia Weitzel

770.651.2050

New Teacher Orientation

Dr. Kimberly Johnson

770.651.2313

News Media

Portia Lake

770.651.2015

Notify Me Website message

Karen Stroud/Nell Boggs

770-651-2037

Nurses

Sean Roach

770.651.2090

OCR (Office of Civil Rights) Report

Renee Davis

770.651.2084

Open Records Requests

Trent North

770.651.2033

Operations

Kwame Caarr

770.651.2062

Orthopedic Impairments

Jan Hohenstein

770.651.2125

Painting

Hugh Mitchell

770.651.2234

Parent Issues - Discipline

James Strong

770.651.2101

Parent Portal - Infinite Campus

Jana Barnby

770.651.2343

ParentLink Non-Technical Issues

Tina Griswold/Jana Barnby

770.651.2344/2343

ParentLink Technical Issues

Vasile Costin

770.651.2349

Partners in Education (PIE)

Karen Stroud

770.651.2037

Payroll-Monthly

Amanda Shelburn

770.651.2272

Payroll-Semi Monthly

Mandy Turnipseed

770.651.2266

Performance Learning Center

Dr. Stefanie Cosper

770.651.6475

Personnel

Dr. Michelle Ruble

770.651.2378

Pest Control – Food Service

Cindy Schultz

770.651.2300

Physical Education & Health

Pam Walker

770.651.2161

PIE (Partners in Education)

Karen Stroud

770.651.2037

Plumbing

Hugh Mitchell

770.651.2234

Policies

Dr. Michelle Ruble

770.651.2378

Press Releases

Portia Lake

770.651.2015

Printing Needs

Becky Eigel

770.651.2376

Procurement Needs

Becky Eigel/Jana Flanigan

770.651.2376/2383

Professional Learning Executive Director

Dr. Rhonda Baldwin

770.651.2137

Professional Learning Director

Kenya Elder

770.651.2427

Project Class

Melanie Manley

770.651.2345

Project Graduation

Dr. Andre Touchard

770.651.6475

Property Control Manager

Stephanie Brown

770.651.2268

PSAT

Dr. Barry Williams

770.651-2123

Psychologists

Shane Avery

770-651-

Public Information

Portia Lake

770-651-2015

Public Participation at BOE Meetings

Melanie Nicholson

770.651.2033

Public Relations

Karen Stroud

770.651.2035

Publications

Nell Boggs

770.651.2037

Purchasing

Becky Eigel/Jana Flanigan

770.651.2376/2383

Receiving

Sonya Latham

770.651.2151

Records Center: Central Office/Students /Records Retention

Sheila Wallace

770.651.2326

REACH

Mitzi Teal

770.651.2039

Referrals: Child Abuse/Neglect

James Strong

770.651.2101

Registration Center- New Students, Kindergarten

Cynthia Weitzel

770.651.2050

Renovation Projects

Kwame Carr

770.651.2062

Rental of School Facilities

Facilitron.com

770.651.2171

Research Request

Pam Nail

770.691.2048

Resource Officers

James Strong

770.651.2101

Retirement Information for Employees

Stephanie Groover

770.651.2264

Retirement Recognition

Karen Stroud

770.651.2037

Roofing

Hugh Mitchell

770.651.2234

Safety Director, Safety Drills, Safety Issues

James Strong

770.651.2101

Science

Casey Bethel

770.651.2103

School Accounting Manager

Robin Hyatt

770.651.2270

School Based Health Center

Mitzi Teal

770 651 2039

School Dedications

Karen Stroud

770.651.2037

School Facilities Historical Files

Susan McCoy

770.651.2171

School Nutrition Accountant

Jody Stephens

770.651 2298

School Nutrition - East

Fran Muhammad

770.651 2295

School Nutrition - West

Ervin Watson

 

School Nutrition Executive Director

Danielle Freeman

770-651.2284

School Website Monitoring

Melanie Manley, Angela Carter, Wiley Dailey

770 651. 2345, 2143, 2102

Science Fair

Pam Walker

770.651.2161

Section 504 Students

Angela Haynes

770.651.2532

Security Cameras

Brad Causey/Weyman Gresham

770.651.2153

Security Issues

James Strong

770.651.2101

Service Recognition: Years of Service Certificates

Nell Boggs

770.651.2037

Shadow Day

Mandy Johnson

770-651-2049

Sick Leave Bank

Jill Depriest

770.651.2378

Signs

Hugh Mitchell

770.651.2234

SMART Grant Project Director

Mitzi Teal

770.651.2039

Social Studies

Dr. Barry Williams

770.651.2123

Social Workers

Sean Roach

770.651.2090

Special Education Assistive Technology

Melissa Mitcham

770-651-

Special Education Behavioral Services Supervisor

Alisa Long

770-651-2072

Special Education Assistant Director (AHS, NMHS, YMS, FMS, FSMS, CCI, DCSSA, BAES, BSES, DSES, FSES, MCES, MLES, NMES, SDES)

Monica Henderson

770-651-2144

Special Education Assistant Director (CHHS, DCHS, LSHS, CHMS, CLMS, MAMS, SMS, TMS, ASES, AWES, BEU, BUR, CHES, ESES, HSES, LSES, MAES, NDES, SWES, WES)

Jan Hohenstein

770.651.2125

Special Education Supervisor of ID Programs

Leanne Lowen

770.651.

Special Education Language Pathology Supervisor

Melissa Mitcham & Susie Hovis

770-651-2595

Special Education Lead Psychologist

Shane Avery

770 651

Special Education Medicaid

Darlene Snyder

770-651-2134

Special Education Supervisor Elementary Schools

Kim Brown

770-651-3120

Special Education Supervisor Middle Schools

Alisa Haynes

770-651-2594

Special Education Supervisor High Schools

Alena Tappin

770-651-

Special Education Executive Director

Cheryl Handley

770.651.2132

Special Education Records/Special Ed. Records Retention

Randa Hutchins

770.651.2316

Special Education: Financial Issues/Purchasing

Theresa Bone

770.651.2132

Special Education: Phone Calls from Employees/Public

Randa Hutchins/Darlene Snyder

770.651.2316/2134

Special Needs Pre-School Secretary

Norma Bryant

770-651-2116

Special Needs Pre-School Supervisor

Amanda Shuemake

770.651.2113

Special Needs School Bus Issues

Randa Hutchins

770.651.2316

Special Education Transportation Concerns

Quincey McNair

770-651-2421

Spelling Bee for District

Cathy Swanger

770.651. 2104

SPLOST Projects

Kirk Nicholson

770.651.2215

Spotlight Recognition at BOE Meetings

Nell Boggs

770.651.2037

Sprinkler Systems: Athletic Fields

Hugh Mitchell

770.651.2234

Sprinkler Systems: Fire

Jack Gardner

770.651.2211

State Reporting

Tina Griswold/Jana Barnby

770.651.2344/2343

STEM Program

Pam Walker

770.651.2161

Student Accident Insurance

Sean Roach

770.651.2090

Student Handbook

James Strong

770-651-2101

Student Information System

Tina Griswold/Jana Barnby

770.651.2344/2343

Student Information System Training

Tina Griswold/Jana Barnby

770.651.2344/2343

Student Registration

Cynthia Weitzel

770.651.2050

Student Services – Assistant Superintendent

Renee Davis

770-651.2084

Student Support and Services - Director

James Strong

770.651.2101

Student Teacher Program

Dr. Rhonda Baldwin

770.651.2137

Student Transcripts

Trudy Woodall

770.651.2324

Student Transfer Requests

Renee Davis

770.651.2084

Substitute Teachers

Davin Auble

770.651.2047

Summer School

Dr. Sean Kelly

770.651.2149

Summer School – Grant Programs

Mitzi Teal

770.651.2039

Superintendent

Trent North

770.651.2033

Surplus Property

Becky Eigel/Sonya Latham

770.651.2376/2151

Teacher Certification

Dr. Kimberly Johnson

770.651.2313

Teacher of the Year Program (TOTY)

Karen Stroud/Nell Boggs

770.651.2037

Teacher Recruitment

Dr. Kimberly Johnson

770.651.2313

Technology Executive Director

Todd Hindmon

770.651.2387

Technology Support

Paul Poole

770.651.2370

Telephones

Michael Williams

770.651.2339

Testing

Dr. Barry Williams

770.651.2123

Title I Executive Director

Lisa Dunnigan

770.651.2120

Title I Parental Involvement Program

Patti Sullivan

770.651.2118

Title IIA

Dr. Rhonda Baldwin

770.651.2137

Title III (ESOL)

Lisa Dunnigan

770.651.2120

Title IX (Student Sexual Harassment)

Renee Davis

770.651.2084

Transportation

E.W. Tolbert

770.651.2400

Travel(Employees)

Charity Giddens

770.651.2206

Tribunals

James Strong

770.651.2101

Utility Invoices

Susan McCoy

770.651.2171

Vendors

Becky Eigel/Jana Flanigan

770.651.2376/2383

Visual Impairments

Jan Hohenstein

770.651.2125

Voice Mail

Michael Williams

770.651.2339

Warehouse

Sonya Latham

770.651.2151

Waste Removal – Food Service

Cindy Schultz

770.651.2300

Wastewater Systems

Hugh Mitchell

770.651.2234

Website Support, Users

Debbie Edwards

770.651.2370

Website Updates

Nell Boggs

770.651.2037

Work –Based Learning

Mandy Johnson

770.651.2049

Work Permits

Larry McLendon

770.651.2142

Workers Compensation

Chris Sims

770.651.2044

Young Georgia Authors’ Competition

Cathy Swanger

770.651.2104

Youth Apprenticeship Program

Mandy Johnson

770.651.2049


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.